Pseudophoenix Sargentii (Buccaneer Palm)

Buccaneer Palm

Clear
SKU: 211 Categories: , Tag:

Description

This post is also available in: Español (Spanish)

Pseudophoenix Sargentii (Buccaneer Palm) is native to limestone areas, it is a handsome non-spiny solitary palm. It has a relatively tapered smooth gray trunk of variable diameter and a short crown shaft. Furthermore, the sparse crown has 8 to 12 blue green pinnate leaves. Each leaf is up to 9 feet long each with over 100 leaflets.

Moreover, the inflorescence is 3 to 4 feet long and develops among the leaves. It bears yellow flowers which develop into round, green ripening to red fruits about 1/5 inch in diameter. And, fruits contain a single seed and used for propagation.

Also, the Pseudophoenix Sargentii (Buccaneer Palm) is tolerant of poor soil conditions and known to be hardy once established; but it is frost sensitive. It ha no report of pest or disease problems. Reason why the Buccaneer Palm is very popular and perfect fit either for indoor planting or outdoor container growth. It is ideal as a specimen for seasides thanks to its high salt tolerance, and a great addition to courtyards, patios and parks.

Finally, it is important to note that different variants of this species have been described, but they are not formally recognized by botanists.

Other Names: Florida cherry palm and buccaneer palm

Additional information

Common Name

Buccaneer Palm

Florida Native

Yes, FL Native

Origin

Florida Keys, Caribbean, Central America

Salt Tolerance

High Salt Tolerance

Drought Tolerance

High Drought Tolerance

Growth Rate

Very Slow Growth Rate

Light Requirements

Moderate

Flower Color

Yellow

Gallons

25 gal., 25 gal. bush, 50 gal., 50 gal. bush, 65 gal., 65 gal. bush, 100 gal., 100 gal . bush, 200 gal., 200 gal. bush, 300 gal., 300 gal. bush

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pseudophoenix Sargentii (Buccaneer Palm)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *