Callistemon Rigidus (Erect bottlebrush)

Erect Bottlerbrush

Clear
SKU: 42 Categories: , ,

Description

This post is also available in: Español (Spanish)

Callistemon Rigidus (Erect bottlebrush)  is a small tree or shrub that reaches 20 feet (6.1 m) in height. Moreover, its dense crown is upright, oval or rounded. Also, the trunk has red brown fibrous bark.

Additionally, its gray-green leaves are evergreen, stiff, alternate, and linear. The aromatic leaves measure 2  to 4 inches (10.16 cm) long. Also, its red showy flowers with stamens encircle branch stems. The flowers form a 4 inch cylinder which looks like a bottlebrush. The unique fluffy flowers attract bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. In addition, the fruits develop as tight clusters on the stem. Moreover, round hard seed capsules resembling small acorn caps are about .25 to .5 inches in diameter.

For propagation purposes use seeds or cuttings. Callistemon Rigidus (Erect bottlebrush) is quite hardy once established. It tolerates highly alkaline to slightly acidic soils.

Thanks to its attractive foliage and unusual showy flowers, erect bottlebrush has a variety of landscape uses. These include: as a reclamation plant, or trained as a standard hedge near a deck or patio. You can also use it as a border (planting along a fence or driveway).  Additionally, it prune it up as a single-trunk specimen tree. It is not an invasive species.

Other names: Pine Paperback, Melaleuca linearis var. linearis, syn. Melaleuca Rigidus

Additional information

Common Name

Erect Bottlebrush

Flowering Season

Spring, Winter

Salt Tolerance

Moderate Salt Tolerance

Drought Tolerance

High Drought Tolerance

Growth Rate

Moderate Growth Rate

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red

Shape

Narrow

Plant Type

Evergreen

Gallons

25 gal., 50 gal., 65 gal., 100 gal., 200 gal., 300 gal.