Koelreuteria Elegans (Golden rain)

Golden Rain Tree

Clear
SKU: 160 Categories: ,

Description

This post is also available in: Español (Spanish)

Koelreuteria Elegans (Golden rain) tree is a medium-sized tree that reaches 50 feet in height and spread. With a round crown, open, and somewhat irregular that becomes flat-topped with age and has fairly weak droopy branches. Furthermore, the gray bark is corky. And leaves are alternate, ovate to oblong and bipinnately compound. The yellow-green leaves have an overall length of 10 to 24 inches. Also, the leaflets are elongated to egg-shaped, with irregular toothed edges; with long pointy tips, 2 to 4 inches long.

Furthermore, flowers are borne above the leaves in large, upright clusters that are approximately 12 to 18 inches long; that contain numerous showy cascading yellow fragrant blooms that measure up to 3/4 inch. Also, flowering occurs for only a short period of time. Finally fruits are inflated papery 3-sides oval capsules 1.5 to 2.5 by 1 to 1.75 inches long. Initially bright Red or Purple fading to Pink and finally Brown. Additionally, each capsule contains 6 black, rounded seeds. Seeds used for propagation.

The tree should be pruned to thin branches to improve form. Koelreuteria Elegans (Golden rain) tree can be grown in any well-drained soil and is hardy once established. With its handsome leaves, brilliant flowers, and colorful fruits, this tree is an outstanding specimen tree in a garden, park, or patio. It also has an application as a street tree, courtyard, civic center, large planter, and xerophytic garden. Raintree is a common name for several flowering trees.

Other names: Chinese rain tree

Additional information

Common Name

Flame Gold, Golden Rain Tree

Florida Native

No, Not FL Native

Origin

Taiwan & Fiji

Flowering Season

Summer

Salt Tolerance

Low Salt Tolerance

Drought Tolerance

High Drought Tolerance

Growth Rate

Moderate Growth Rate

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Shape

Wide Canopy

Plant Type

Semi-Deciduous, Flowering, Semi-Deciduous Flowering Tree or shrub

Gallons

25 gal., 25 gal. bush, 50 gal., 50 gal. bush, 65 gal., 65 gal. bush, 100 gal., 100 gal . bush, 200 gal., 200 gal. bush, 300 gal., 300 gal. bush